Categories
COSEC

What are the recommendations of the king iv report on corporate governance™ in regard to whether a company secretary should be a member of the board of directors or not?

Chapter 3 – Question 27

Written by Dr. Adv. Leigh Hefer & Jayne Hunter-Rhys. COMPANY SECRETARY’S HANDBOOK (2021). Published by Genesis Corporate Services.

  1. Recommended Practice 96 of Principle 10 of the King IV Code on Corporate Governance™ recommends that the company secretary or other professional providing corporate governance services should have unfettered access to the board of directors but, for reasons of independence, should maintain an arms-length relationship with the board of directors and its members.
  2. Accordingly, Recommended Practice 96 of Principle 10 recommends that the company secretary should not be a member of the board of directors.
    Source: Recommended Practice 96 of Principle 10: Appointment and Delegation to Management – The King IV Code on Corporate Governance™. © The Institute of Directors in Southern Africa (IoDSA)

Hard copy and E-Book Publications for the Professionals, Company Secretaries, Company Directors and Prescribed Officers, Members of CCs, Business Owners, Lecturers and Students on various business, compliance and legislative topics.