Categories
COSEC

Are the directors of a company permitted to file a notice of the appointment of a company secretary as part of the company’s notice of incorporation?

Chapter 3 – Question 39

Written by Dr. Adv. Leigh Hefer & Jayne Hunter-Rhys. COMPANY SECRETARY’S HANDBOOK (2021). Published by Genesis Corporate Services.

No. Only the incorporators of a company are permitted to file a Notice of the Appointment of the company’s First Company Secretary as part of the company’s Notice of Incorporation.
Source: Section 85 of Companies Act 71 of 2008


Hard copy and E-Book Publications for the Professionals, Company Secretaries, Company Directors, Prescribed Officers, Members of CCs, Business Owners, Lecturers, and Students on various business, compliance, and legislative topics.